Austrian Grand Prix 2026 — race result

George Russell won round 8 of the 2026 Formula One World Championship at Red Bull Ring in Austria, starting from pole position and finishing +1.611 ahead of Max Verstappen. Andrea Kimi Antonelli completed the podium.

The race ran to 71 laps of the 4.318 km circuit, 10 turns per lap.

4 cars failed to finish: Lance Stroll (retired, lap 45), Carlos Sainz (retired, lap 23), Sergio Pérez (retired, lap 4), Valtteri Bottas (retired, lap 2).

The full classification is below. Each driver links through to their 2026 season record.

PosDriverTeamGridTime / statusPts
1George RussellMercedes11:26:37.97925
2Max VerstappenRed Bull5+1.61118
3Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes4+1.98615
4Oscar PiastriMcLaren7+21.80912
5Lewis HamiltonFerrari3+26.39310
6Isack HadjarRed Bull8+29.3998
7Lando NorrisMcLaren6+31.5056
8Charles LeclercFerrari2+45.6594
9Liam LawsonRB F1 Team9+15.3342
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team10+19.0301
11Gabriel BortoletoAudi12+30.3150
12Nico HülkenbergAudi14+38.4840
13Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team11+39.2510
14Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team13+1:02.6770
15Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team16+1:05.6470
16Esteban OconHaas F1 Team15+25.9320
17Alexander AlbonWilliams18+28.0820
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin21+4.8330
RLance StrollAston Martin22Retired0
RCarlos SainzWilliams17Retired0
RSergio PérezCadillac F1 Team19Retired0
RValtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team20Retired0

More F1 2026 data

TURN ONE — the F1 pit wall: standings, telemetry, strategy