Hungarian Grand Prix 2026 — race result

Lando Norris won round 11 of the 2026 Formula One World Championship at Hungaroring in Hungary, starting from pole position and finishing +15.080 ahead of Max Verstappen. Andrea Kimi Antonelli completed the podium.

The race ran to 70 laps of the 4.381 km circuit, 14 turns per lap.

3 cars failed to finish: Oscar Piastri (retired, lap 55), Sergio Pérez (retired, lap 48), Valtteri Bottas (retired, lap 13).

The full classification is below. Each driver links through to their 2026 season record.

PosDriverTeamGridTime / statusPts
1Lando NorrisMcLaren11:39:56.18025
2Max VerstappenRed Bull4+15.08018
3Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes7+18.72815
4Charles LeclercFerrari2+23.84012
5Lewis HamiltonFerrari5+24.54010
6Isack HadjarRed Bull8+55.4888
7George RussellMercedes6+57.5036
8Liam LawsonRB F1 Team11+28.0334
9Nico HülkenbergAudi10+30.3822
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team9+51.0501
11Gabriel BortoletoAudi14+52.0280
12Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team12+53.4290
13Lance StrollAston Martin20+1:03.8280
14Fernando AlonsoAston Martin16+1:06.0520
15Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team13+3.8760
16Esteban OconHaas F1 Team15+12.8590
17Alexander AlbonWilliams19+52.7290
18Carlos SainzWilliams18+52.9730
19Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team17+57.1980
ROscar PiastriMcLaren3Retired0
RSergio PérezCadillac F1 Team22Retired0
RValtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team21Retired0

More F1 2026 data

TURN ONE — the F1 pit wall: standings, telemetry, strategy